KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

racing form

Portuguese translation: cupom de apostas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:racing form
Portuguese translation:cupom de apostas
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

02:51 Dec 18, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: racing form
Think of the differences between discrete events and
continuous processes this way: Would you lose more money or less money at the racetrack if they stopped the race in the middle and re-opened the betting window? That is to say, you had the opportunity to either: (1) leave your bet, or (2) make a second bet on another horse. You sat down before the race, looked at the racing form and said, "Okay, number 4 is obviously the class horse, but he's 3:2 and I'm not going to bet the favorite because there's not enough payoff. I kind of like number 7 and he's 5:3, but 9 9." Half way through the race who's in front?
xxxAnn Lee
cupom de apostas
Explanation:
Pesquisa de Jurisprudência. Apostas - [ Translate this page ]
23 jul. 2010 ... Corrida de cavalos. Apostas realizadas fora do hipódromo e corridas ... cartões, pules ou cupons de Apostas, sorteios ou prêmios está ...
www.legjur.com/.../jurisp_index.php?palavra=Apostas...3... - Brazil - Cached
ISS/SP - Base de Cálculo - Bingos e Corridas de Cavalos - Decreto ... - [ Translate this page ]
II.1 - Venda de pules referentes a apostas em corridas de cavalos ... produtos de loteria, bingos, cartões, pules ou cupons de apostas, sorteios, prêmios, ...
www.fiscosoft.com.br/.../isssp-base-de-calculo-bingos-e-cor...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5poule (pule)coolbrowne
5 -1cupom de apostasMarlene Curtis
5 -1jornal..folha..livrinho com informações sobre as corridas e os cavalos
airmailrpl
4cotação das apostas nas corridas de cavlos)Leonor Machado


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cotação das apostas nas corridas de cavlos)


Explanation:
http://www1.drf.com/static/indexMenus/eindex.html

Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 246

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poule (pule)


Explanation:
É o nome usado no Brasil para o boleto (bilhete ou carnê) onde se inscrevem as apostas no turfe (pseudo-anglicismo genérico para corridas de cavalo, no Brasil)


    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turfe
coolbrowne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 108

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
jornal..folha..livrinho com informações sobre as corridas e os cavalos


Explanation:
jornal..folha..livrinho com informações sobre as corridas e os cavalos

Web definitions for The Racing Form
The Daily Racing Form (DRF) is a tabloid newspaper founded in 1894 in Chicago, Illinois by Frank Brunell. ...
www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Racing_Form - Definition in context

racing form - Definition of racing form at YourDictionary.com
a chart, booklet, etc. containing information, such as past performance, post position, odds, etc., about a program of horse races at a track or number of ...
www.yourdictionary.com/racing-form

racing form - definition of racing form by the Free Online ...
Some people swear by Daily Horse Racing Form Chart, which can be the makings for a good or bad day at the races. Daily Horse Racing Form Chart Strategy by ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/racing form -

Daily Racing Form - What does DRF stand for? Acronyms and ...
What does DRF stand for? Definition of Daily Racing Form in the list of ...
www.acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Daily Racing Form -

Racing form | Define Racing form at Dictionary.com
a sheet that provides detailed information about horse races, including background data on the horses, jockeys, etc. Use racing form in a Sentence ...
www.dictionary.reference.com/browse/racing form

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marlene Curtis: "livrinho com informações para...etc. etc..etc.." sounds awful in Portuguese. Sorry...
7 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cupom de apostas


Explanation:
Pesquisa de Jurisprudência. Apostas - [ Translate this page ]
23 jul. 2010 ... Corrida de cavalos. Apostas realizadas fora do hipódromo e corridas ... cartões, pules ou cupons de Apostas, sorteios ou prêmios está ...
www.legjur.com/.../jurisp_index.php?palavra=Apostas...3... - Brazil - Cached
ISS/SP - Base de Cálculo - Bingos e Corridas de Cavalos - Decreto ... - [ Translate this page ]
II.1 - Venda de pules referentes a apostas em corridas de cavalos ... produtos de loteria, bingos, cartões, pules ou cupons de apostas, sorteios, prêmios, ...
www.fiscosoft.com.br/.../isssp-base-de-calculo-bingos-e-cor...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1838
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: extremely wrong
7 days