KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

dose the window

Portuguese translation: o guichê de apostas nunca fecha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dose the window
Portuguese translation:o guichê de apostas nunca fecha
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

03:01 Dec 18, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: dose the window
Number 7. If they could stop the race and let you bet again, what would you do? You would say, "I knew it! I liked 7 to begin with. I should have picked 7." You would go to the betting window and make a new bet on number 7. Who wins? Number 4. In the markets they never dose the window. It's open all the time, so you continuously get to re-make that decision and constantly make new "bets."
xxxAnn Lee
o guichê de apostas nunca fecha
Explanation:
Diria assim.

PS. Considerei "close the window" e não "dose the window" como aparece na pergunta.
Selected response from:

BV1
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(eles) fecham o guichê (guichet)coolbrowne
4 +1o guichê de apostas nunca fechaBV1


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o guichê de apostas nunca fecha


Explanation:
Diria assim.

PS. Considerei "close the window" e não "dose the window" como aparece na pergunta.

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Também...
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marlene.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(they) dose the window
(eles) fecham o guichê (guichet)


Explanation:
Note que é melhor adicionar o sujeito, a fim de estabelecer a forma do verbo em português (essencialmente irrelevante em inglês). Dito isto, o fragmento em pauta no original é "...they never close the window..." ou seja "...(eles) nunca fecham o guichê (de apostas)..." no mercado de capitais, ao contrário do que acontece no turfe, onde o guichê (guichet) tem que ser fechado antes da corrida, pare evitar fraude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-12-18 16:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De fato é "close the window". Ontem não percebi que o grupo consonantal "cl" tinha sido metamorfoseado em "d". Mai uma correção.

coolbrowne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado