KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

They were big cash lumber hedgers

Portuguese translation: eles realizavam operações de hedge vultosas com madeira


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:They were big cash lumber hedgers
Portuguese translation:eles realizavam operações de hedge vultosas com madeira
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

10:03 Dec 18, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: They were big cash lumber hedgers
When I was in Cleveland managing the office for jack Salmon's regional firm, I had an experience that demonstrates this concept of internalizing external losses. One time a lot of my customers got short the lumber market. They were big cash lumber hedgers and knew that market as well as anybody.
xxxAnn Lee
eles realizavam operações de hedge vultosas com madeira
Explanation:
Hedger: aquele que faz operações de hedge

Hedge em geral não se traduz, pelo menos no Brasil. É uma operação defensiva em que o investidor compra posições para se proteger no caso de oscilações do mercado.

Hedger
Investidor de ações que utiliza operações defensivas (hedging), evitando riscos de grandes oscilações.
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4eles eram grandes/poderosos operadores de fundos de hedge com madeiraMarlene Curtis
4eles realizavam operações de hedge vultosas com madeira
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they were big cash lumber hedgers
eles realizavam operações de hedge vultosas com madeira


Explanation:
Hedger: aquele que faz operações de hedge

Hedge em geral não se traduz, pelo menos no Brasil. É uma operação defensiva em que o investidor compra posições para se proteger no caso de oscilações do mercado.

Hedger
Investidor de ações que utiliza operações defensivas (hedging), evitando riscos de grandes oscilações.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3037
Grading comment
obrigada

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they were big cash lumber hedgers
eles eram grandes/poderosos operadores de fundos de hedge com madeira


Explanation:

hedgers = operadores de fundos de hedge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-18 12:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EUA têm ampla investigação de tráfico de informações - WSJ.com - [ Translate this page ]
21 nov. 2010 ... Os promotores também investigam se alguns operadores de fundos de hedge receberam informações privilegiadas sobre a Advance Micro Devices ...
online.wsj.com/article/SB129038232466559413.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-18 17:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inanças - Wall Street Journal em Portugués - WSJ.com - [ Translate this page ]
... operadores de fundos de hedge e mútuos e analistas no país inteiro, ... Todd Combs, o administrador de fundo de hedge indicado segunda-feira como futuro ...
online.wsj.com/public/page/financas.html

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1838