KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

for four days in a row

Portuguese translation: durante 4 dias consecutivos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for four days in a row
Portuguese translation:durante 4 dias consecutivos
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

11:31 Dec 18, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: for four days in a row
Their analysis, and mine too, was that the market was over-priced and due for a fall. So we got short. Well, the market rallied sharply. The market opened limit up and stayed limit up for four days in a row
xxxAnn Lee
durante 4 dias consecutivos
Explanation:
durante 4 dias consecutivos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2010-12-18 11:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou

durante quatro dias consecutivos
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4quatro dias seguidos
Nick Taylor
4 +5durante 4 dias consecutivos
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
durante 4 dias consecutivos


Explanation:
durante 4 dias consecutivos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2010-12-18 11:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou

durante quatro dias consecutivos

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Santos
1 min

agree  Thais Castanheira
20 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs

agree  Milana Penavski
8 hrs

agree  Leonor Machado
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
quatro dias seguidos


Explanation:
quatro dias seguidos

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Kux
4 mins
  -> danke Wolf

agree  Eduardo Silva
1 hr
  -> obrigado Eduardo

agree  Teresa Borges
9 hrs
  -> thanks Teresa

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
1 day 22 hrs
  -> thanks Paula




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): coolbrowne