KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

Look, I just blew up the office

Portuguese translation: Eu acabei com o negócio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Look, I just blew up the office
Portuguese translation:Eu acabei com o negócio
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

14:38 Dec 18, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Look, I just blew up the office
I called Jack Salmon down in St. Louis. "Look, I just blew up the office. There is no more money; no more business. It's all gone. I've destroyed it."
"What happened?"
xxxAnn Lee
Eu acabei com o negócio
Explanation:
Alguém está explicando que tomou decisões erradas o que levou a empresa à insolvência.
Preferi negócio a escritório pois dá uma dimensão mais exata de que não só a parte física, ou seja, sala, móveis, etc..
Selected response from:

Eduardo Silva
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Eu acabei com o negócio
Eduardo Silva
4 +2Olha, eu consegui acabar com o escritório
Allan Arch
4"cara, acabei de ferrar todo o negócio"
rlevins
4Ora! Dei cabo do negócio!
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
look, i just blew up the office
Olha, eu consegui acabar com o escritório


Explanation:
uma opção.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/blow+up
Allan Arch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr

agree  Leonor Machado
12 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
look, i just blew up the office
Eu acabei com o negócio


Explanation:
Alguém está explicando que tomou decisões erradas o que levou a empresa à insolvência.
Preferi negócio a escritório pois dá uma dimensão mais exata de que não só a parte física, ou seja, sala, móveis, etc..

Eduardo Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Sim, não as instalações do escritório, mas o negócio propriamente dito.
2 hrs

agree  Antonio Gross: Literalmente "Eu detonei a firma", expressão comum.
2 hrs

agree  Roberta Testa
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
look, i just blew up the office
Ora! Dei cabo do negócio!


Explanation:
Ora! Dei cabo do negócio!

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
look, i just blew up the office
"cara, acabei de ferrar todo o negócio"


Explanation:
Há uma outra palavra com "f" que se usaria coloquialmente no Brasil...

rlevins
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese