KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

"Well, why don't I just get you set up for ten thousand?"

Portuguese translation: Bem, que tal se eu arranjar/providenciar/estabelecer uma linha de crédito de dez mil (para você)?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"Well, why don\'t I just get you set up for ten thousand?\"
Portuguese translation:Bem, que tal se eu arranjar/providenciar/estabelecer uma linha de crédito de dez mil (para você)?
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

15:08 Dec 18, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: "Well, why don't I just get you set up for ten thousand?"
We met Conrad in the hotel lobby and the first thing he said was, "What kind of a line do you boys want?" I said, "I don't know." "Well, why don't I just get you set up for ten thousand?" "Ten thousand? Dollars?" I really didn't want to lose $10,000. "Ah, we'll just set you up with a line. Don't xvorry about it." So when I got to the casino all 1 had to do ivas sign a piece of paper and they gave me two or three thousand dollars in chips. 1 just signed and they gave me chips. "Hey, this is kind of neat," 1 thought to myself. It's not like I even had to have the money.
xxxAnn Lee
Bem, que tal se eu arranjar/providenciar/estabelecer uma linha de crédito de dez mil (para você)?
Explanation:

O contexto é sobre jogatina em um cassino, e entendo que "line" no contexto, se refere a uma linha de crédito com um limite de US$10.000,00 para as apostas.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bem, que tal se eu arranjar/providenciar/estabelecer uma linha de crédito de dez mil (para você)?Marlene Curtis
5Ora, e porque não eu ajudá-lo a se estabelecer por dez mil?
Allan Arch


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
\"well, why don\'t i just get you set up for ten thousand?\"
Ora, e porque não eu ajudá-lo a se estabelecer por dez mil?


Explanation:
Ora, porque não eu ajudá-lo a se estabelecer (num negócio) por dez mil?


    Reference: http://www.businesslink.gov.uk/bdotg/action/detail?itemId=10...
Allan Arch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"well, why don't i just get you set up for ten thousand?"
Bem, que tal se eu arranjar/providenciar/estabelecer uma linha de crédito de dez mil (para você)?


Explanation:

O contexto é sobre jogatina em um cassino, e entendo que "line" no contexto, se refere a uma linha de crédito com um limite de US$10.000,00 para as apostas.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1838
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!