KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

as the elders filed back out of the tent

Portuguese translation: enquanto os anciãos saiam da tenda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as the elders filed back out of the tent
Portuguese translation:enquanto os anciãos saiam da tenda
Entered by: Annay Borges

23:02 Sep 22, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: as the elders filed back out of the tent
"Are your indicators still showing the same for the winter?" The weather station answered that it looked like it might be just a little bit colder than first anticipated. The young chief called the elders back in and told them they needed to collect another two weeks of wood. There was some grumbling as the elders filed back out of the tent.
Annay Borges
enquanto os anciãos saiam da tenda
Explanation:
enquanto os anciãos saiam da tenda
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4enquanto os anciãos saiam da tenda
Nick Taylor
4à medida que os mais velhos saiam em fila da tenda
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à medida que os mais velhos saiam em fila da tenda


Explanation:
:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 395

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enquanto os anciãos saiam da tenda


Explanation:
enquanto os anciãos saiam da tenda

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
obrigada