KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

taking batting practice with

Portuguese translation: treinando tacadas com uma maquina arremessadora com bolas a 168 km/hora...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taking batting practice with
Portuguese translation:treinando tacadas com uma maquina arremessadora com bolas a 168 km/hora...
Entered by: airmailrpl

15:19 Sep 24, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: taking batting practice with
The analogy would be like taking batting practice with a machine that was throwing at 105 mph. Once you became accustomed to hitting balls at those speeds, hitting against a pitcher throwing at 85 to 95 miles an hour would seem like a cakewalk
Annay Borges
treinando tacadas com uma maquina arremessadora com bolas a 168 km/hora
Explanation:
like taking batting practice with a machine that was throwing at 105 mph => treinando tacadas com uma maquina arremessadora com bolas a 168 km/hora
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5treinando tacadas com uma maquina arremessadora com bolas a 168 km/hora
airmailrpl
4a treinar a bater ...
Nick Taylor
4praticando rebater bolas com
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
praticando rebater bolas com


Explanation:
sugestão

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3037

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a treinar a bater ...


Explanation:
a treinar a bater ...

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
treinando tacadas com uma maquina arremessadora com bolas a 168 km/hora


Explanation:
like taking batting practice with a machine that was throwing at 105 mph => treinando tacadas com uma maquina arremessadora com bolas a 168 km/hora

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
obrigada