KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

that was throwing at 105 mph

Portuguese translation: arremessando a 169 km/h, lançando a 169 km/h


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that was throwing at 105 mph
Portuguese translation:arremessando a 169 km/h, lançando a 169 km/h
Entered by: Annay Borges

15:20 Sep 24, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: that was throwing at 105 mph
The analogy would be like taking batting practice with a machine that was throwing at 105 mph. Once you became accustomed to hitting balls at those speeds, hitting against a pitcher throwing at 85 to 95 miles an hour would seem like a cakewalk
Annay Borges
arremessando a 169 km/h, lançando a 169 km/h
Explanation:
http://www.escapeartist.com/Conversions/Miles_Kilometer_Conv...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3arremessando a 169 km/h, lançando a 169 km/h
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4estava lançar bolas às 105 m.p.h.
Nick Taylor
4...que lançava (a bola de baseball) a 105 milhas por horaLeonor Machado


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...que lançava (a bola de baseball) a 105 milhas por hora


Explanation:
Diria assim

Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 246

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arremessando a 169 km/h, lançando a 169 km/h


Explanation:
http://www.escapeartist.com/Conversions/Miles_Kilometer_Conv...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3037
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vale
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  airmailrpl: -
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Lucio Siqueira
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estava lançar bolas às 105 m.p.h.


Explanation:
estava lançar bolas às 105 m.p.h.

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40