KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

of this three-legged stool

Portuguese translation: deste trinómio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:of this three-legged stool
Portuguese translation:deste trinómio
Entered by: Annay Borges

18:09 Sep 24, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: of this three-legged stool
The fortunate component of this three-legged stool is the Candlestick signals. The basic assumption has to be that they work. If they didn't, we wouldn't be looking at them after 400 years of use. Logic dictates that if something is not working, it does not remain in the investment community. Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs, type of document (legal document, formal letter, etc.), target audience, source and target country, dialects, etc.
Annay Borges
deste trinómio
Explanation:
Neste contexto, diria assim em PT(pt)...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1deste trinómio
Teresa Borges
3cadeira de três pernasEllen Kraus
3deste banco de três pernas / deste tripémignogueira


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deste banco de três pernas / deste tripé


Explanation:
Apenas uma sugestão.


    Reference: http://administradores.com.br/informe-se/artigos/a-qualidade...
    Reference: http://www.tribunact.com/news/2009-11-25/news_portuguese/003...
mignogueira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cadeira de três pernas


Explanation:
i´d say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2011-09-24 22:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the three legs of this tripod being: entrepreneur, innovation and economic growth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2011-09-24 23:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Joseph Schumpeter foi um economista austríaco que se transferiu para a .... Você poderia, por provocação, pensar numa cadeira de três pernas, o que não é ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2011-09-24 23:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, forgot to post the respective link: here it is: empreendedores.zip.net/

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deste trinómio


Explanation:
Neste contexto, diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 573
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danièle Horta
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Danièle!