KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

Cut your losses short and let your profits run

Portuguese translation: minimize suas perdas e maximize seus lucros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cut your losses short and let your profits run
Portuguese translation:minimize suas perdas e maximize seus lucros
Entered by: Annay Borges

19:04 Sep 24, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Cut your losses short and let your profits run
"Cut your losses short and let your profits run" is the sage advice that most investment advisors provide for the average investor. Unfortunately, very few investment advisors have a working application for cutting your losses short and letting your profits run. Candlestick signals provide those trading platform mechanics. They work very effectively on the daily chart as well as on the one-minute chart. This becomes a critical aspect of trading commodities, Forex, and the indexes.
Annay Borges
minimize suas perdas e maximize seus lucros
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

Danielhenlou
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7minimize suas perdas e maximize seus lucros
Danielhenlou
4corte bem as suas perdas para deixar seus lucros fluirem
Elizabeth Castaldini


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cut your losses short and let your profits run
minimize suas perdas e maximize seus lucros


Explanation:
Suggestion

Danielhenlou
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado: gostei; está bem melhor que o original!
1 hr
  -> Grato.

agree  llms78: apenas acrescentaria "minimize (as) suas perdas e maximize (os) seus lucros"
3 hrs

agree  mcirino: perfeito!! Concordo 100%
3 hrs
  -> Grato.

agree  Claudio Mazotti: ótima sugestão!
5 hrs
  -> Grato.

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira: Não ficaria melhor prejuízos em vez de perdas?
11 hrs
  -> A critério do freguês.

agree  Danièle Horta
15 hrs

agree  Lucio Siqueira
16 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut your losses short and let your profits run
corte bem as suas perdas para deixar seus lucros fluirem


Explanation:
Just one more suggestion in case the degree of informality is wished to be preserved.

Elizabeth Castaldini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4