KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

beaten mentally

Portuguese translation: psicologicamente derrotado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: beaten mentally
Portuguese translation:psicologicamente derrotado
Entered by: Annay Borges

16:29 Sep 25, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: beaten mentally
A baseball player can lose a baseball game; it is just a game. A football player can be on a team that has a losing season; some teams win, some teams lose. That is the nature of sports. But if you lose money in investing, you get a double whammy. Not only are you less wealthy from an activity that should increase your wealth, you are exposing the fact that you were beaten mentally
Annay Borges
psicologicamente derrotado
Explanation:
Sofre emocionalmente por expor o fato que foi derrotado psicologicamente.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mentalmente vencido
Teresa Borges
4 +1mentalmente derrotado
Karina Alves
4psicologicamente derrotado
Martin Riordan
3psicologicamente arrasado
patricia maltez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psicologicamente derrotado


Explanation:
Sofre emocionalmente por expor o fato que foi derrotado psicologicamente.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 485
Grading comment
obrigada

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mentalmente derrotado


Explanation:
Acho que a tradução literal cabe a este caso. O investidor é mentalmente derrotado quando os diversos estudos e táticas que ele usou para apostar são batidos pelo resultado negativo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-09-25 16:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ele fez uma jogada errada, foi mentalmente derrotado.

Karina Alves
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mentalmente vencido


Explanation:
+ uma sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 573

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  connie leite
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Connie!

agree  Ines Matos
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Inês!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
psicologicamente arrasado


Explanation:
suggestion

patricia maltez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 82