KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

whether dramatically adverse or wildly successful

Portuguese translation: sejam eles significativamente adversos ou extremamente positivos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whether dramatically adverse or wildly successful
Portuguese translation:sejam eles significativamente adversos ou extremamente positivos
Entered by: Annay Borges

20:47 Sep 25, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: whether dramatically adverse or wildly successful
Reality dictates that there is no investment program that works 100 percent successfully. This leaves an area that is not addressed: What should be done in all aspects of price movements? Emotions become involved when the mechanics of a trade or an investment are not fully understood or not previously experienced by the investor. By learning how our own minds operate in all aspects of price movements, whether dramatically adverse or wildly successful, better decisions can be made.
Annay Borges
sejam eles significativamente adversos ou extremamente positivos
Explanation:
"eles" aqui seriam os movimentos.
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sejam eles significativamente adversos ou extremamente positivos
jack_speak
4ainda que dramaticamente adversos ou completo sucesso
Roger Vargas


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sejam eles significativamente adversos ou extremamente positivos


Explanation:
"eles" aqui seriam os movimentos.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Teresa.

agree  Elizabeth Castaldini
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elizabeth.

agree  Martin Riordan
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Martin.

agree  Daniel Tavares
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Daniel!

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ainda que dramaticamente adversos ou completo sucesso


Explanation:
Poderia se utilizar algumas variantes, mas o importante é comparar os extremos de adversidade = sucesso, por isso que en inglês são utilizadas palavras fortes dramatically (dramático) e wildly (selvagemente).
Variante: se dramaticamente adversos ou um completo sucesso.

Roger Vargas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3