KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

to get out at the level that it just came from

Portuguese translation: sair no nível (preço) que acabou de ser atingido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to get out at the level that it just came from
Portuguese translation:sair no nível (preço) que acabou de ser atingido
Entered by: Annay Borges

10:53 Sep 30, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: to get out at the level that it just came from
We will wait until it bounces back up to that level. When it goes lower, we now try to get out at the level that it just came from. This keeps happening until we've held the stock through a whole cycle. Not only does it not get back up to the initial level that we felt was the right time to sell, that position has encumbered those funds that could have been making money elsewhere.
Annay Borges
sair no nível (preço) que acabou de ser atingido
Explanation:
Quando o preço atinge um patamar X, e começa cair, o investidor quer vender pelo preço X, que já não pode mais. Então ele aguarda, esperando que o preço chegue a X de novo...
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vender pelo valor em que estava anteriormente
Ines Cunha Jorge
4 +1sair no nível (preço) que acabou de ser atingido
Martin Riordan
4sair do nível que estavamos anteriormente
Maria Verônica
3 -1não venda por um valor inferior ao comprado
patricia maltez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sair no nível (preço) que acabou de ser atingido


Explanation:
Quando o preço atinge um patamar X, e começa cair, o investidor quer vender pelo preço X, que já não pode mais. Então ele aguarda, esperando que o preço chegue a X de novo...

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 485
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  coolbrowne: É isto ("cotação" em vez de preço)
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, coolbrowne.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vender pelo valor em que estava anteriormente


Explanation:
Vamos esperar que volte a subir para aquele valor* . Quando voltar a descer, tentamos agora sair/vender pelo valor em que estava anteriormente.

*(ou nível, de acordo com a sua opção anterior)

Ines Cunha Jorge
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebelo Júnior
12 mins

agree  Daniel Tavares
2 hrs

agree  Ines Matos
7 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sair do nível que estavamos anteriormente


Explanation:
sugestão

Maria Verônica
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucio Siqueira
6 hrs

disagree  coolbrowne: Não é sair (mudar) de um [certo] nível mas liquidar (o investimento) em [certo] nível
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
não venda por um valor inferior ao comprado


Explanation:
sugestão

patricia maltez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  coolbrowne: Não se trata desse conselho elementar mas de uma situação bem mais elaborada
4 hrs