KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

For every instance where looking back creates

Portuguese translation: Para cada caso em que olhar para trás criar angústia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:For every instance where looking back creates
Portuguese translation:Para cada caso em que olhar para trás criar angústia
Entered by: Annay Borges

11:45 Sep 30, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: For every instance where looking back creates
Don't look back. Make the best decision you need to with the evidence you have at the time. For every instance where looking back creates anguish, there will be a dozen times that you are thankful for taking the right action when you did.
Plan Your Trading. The identification of the reversal signals takes only a few minutes each evening. Having uninterrupted time to analyze which of the potential trade signals is the most promising is essential. Once careful study determines the order of the best potentials for the next day, keep that order. Slight changes should occur, depending upon how the stocks and the market in general open the next day. Rarely, if ever, will there be a reason to deviate from that list.
Annay Borges
Para cada caso em que olhar para trás criar angústia
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Milana Penavski
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Para cada caso em que olhar para trás criar angústia
Milana Penavski
4para cada caso, o qual olhar para trás lhe traga angústia
Lucio Siqueira
4para cada momento em que a rememoração gera angústia
PaulaEsp
4Para cualquer ocasião quando ver ao retrovisor lhe da angustiaOliver Toogood
5 -1Para cada instancia onde olhar para tras cria angustia
maria frias
4para cada instância em que recordar cria
Martin Riordan
4 -1Para cada caso, que olhamos para trás, é uma angústiacristinamarinho
3para qualquer decisão que hoje cause desconforto
patricia maltez


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
for every instance where looking back creates
Para cada instancia onde olhar para tras cria angustia


Explanation:
especializada no ramo

maria frias
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Tavares: Embora correta, não vejo instância como a palavra mais usual e apropriada neste caso. PS. Cuidado com os acentos.
50 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for every instance where looking back creates
para cada instância em que recordar cria


Explanation:
Uma opção...

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 485

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Tavares: Embora correta, não vejo instância como a palavra mais usual e apropriada neste caso.
1 hr
  -> Concordo, Daniel. "caso" seria mais apropriado...

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for every instance where looking back creates
Para cada caso em que olhar para trás criar angústia


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Milana Penavski
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Antonio.

agree  Daniel Tavares: "Cada caso" é muito mais natural que "cada instância".
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Daniel.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for every instance where looking back creates
Para cualquer ocasião quando ver ao retrovisor lhe da angustia


Explanation:
Para qualquer occasião quando ver ao retrovisor lhe da angustia.
With rear view mirrow not being meant literally.!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2011-09-30 12:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esculpa QQQualquer !!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2011-09-30 12:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpa QQualquer...

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Tavares: Cuidado!!! Dá também está incorreto.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for every instance where looking back creates
para cada momento em que a rememoração gera angústia


Explanation:
My suggestion.

PaulaEsp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
for every instance where looking back creates
Para cada caso, que olhamos para trás, é uma angústia


Explanation:
Sugestão

cristinamarinho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Tavares: Sinto muito, você alterou a estrutura da frase.
20 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for every instance where looking back creates
para qualquer decisão que hoje cause desconforto


Explanation:
sugestão

patricia maltez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 82

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for every instance where looking back creates
para cada caso, o qual olhar para trás lhe traga angústia


Explanation:
Sugestão

Lucio Siqueira
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92