KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

kick-back

Portuguese translation: luvas


16:41 Feb 16, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: kick-back
This prohibition expressly precludes, without limitation, the
provision of any bribe or kick-back aimed to influence the decision of any person in
his/her official capacity. Company employees and Third Party Representatives are also
prohibited from soliciting or receiving any such payments or benefits.
edna osorio
Portuguese translation:luvas
Explanation:
kickback [ˈkɪkˌbæk]
n
2. part of an income paid to a person having influence over the size or payment of the income, esp by some illegal arrangement
vb kick back (adverb)
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4colusão/suborno/conluioghostwriter-BR
4 +3propina
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 +3luvas
MLeiria
5propina
Katherine Schirmer-Tully
5rebate
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
3 +1propina
Elcio Carillo
4peita
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
luvas


Explanation:
kickback [ˈkɪkˌbæk]
n
2. part of an income paid to a person having influence over the size or payment of the income, esp by some illegal arrangement
vb kick back (adverb)

MLeiria
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: Sugiro apenas que luvas fique entre aspas...
1 hr
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  Nick Taylor
2 hrs
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  xxxsflor
2 days2 hrs
  -> obrigado :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
propina


Explanation:
kickback > propina
www.proz.com › ... › English to Portuguese › Investment / Securities
19 fev. 2008 – (KudoZ) English to Portuguese translation of kickback: propina [Investment / Securities (Bus/Financial)].

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3037

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
25 mins
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

agree  elcioebel: Coerente com o contexto
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

agree  Daniel Tavares
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propina


Explanation:
Sug.

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado Daniel!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
colusão/suborno/conluio


Explanation:
.

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Maia Beckner
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Andrea!

agree  Ines Matos
31 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ines!

agree  Maria Meneses: Para mim seria mesmo suborno
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria. Para mim também.

agree  Marlene Curtis
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado! Quem é vivo sempre aparece!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rebate


Explanation:
.

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peita


Explanation:
peita

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
propina


Explanation:
"... any bribe or kick-back..."
Tradução: ... qualquer suborno ou propina...

Example sentence(s):
  • "A bribe or improper payment, including kickbacks, on any portion of a contract payment or..."
  • "Um suborno ou pagamento impróprio, incluindo propinas, em qualquer parcela do pagamento de um contrato, ou..."

    Reference: http://www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/search?source=auto&qu...
Katherine Schirmer-Tully
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12