These wise and practical advisory letters

Portuguese translation: esses boletins financeiros, práticos e sensatos,

English term or phrase:These wise and practical advisory letters
Portuguese translation:esses boletins financeiros, práticos e sensatos,
Entered by: Annay Borges

15:03 Oct 12, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: These wise and practical advisory letters
EN: Many modern readers are probably unaware that John Magee wrote a weekly advisory letter for four decades. These wise and practical advisory letters comprise the John Magee Market Letter Archive. From this Archive I append here the letter of September 28, 1985, relative to the Magee Evaluative Index. It speaks very strongly for itself:
Annay Borges
esses boletins financeiros, práticos e sensatos,
Explanation:
Traduzir "letter" como carta aqui, penso, é literal e errado, pois "advisory letter" é simplesmente uma newsletter de conselhos financeiros, ou seja, um boletim semanal sobre o assunto.
Selected response from:

Daniela de Oliveira
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4esses boletins financeiros, práticos e sensatos,
Daniela de Oliveira
4estas elucidativas e práticas cartas de aconselhamento (financeiro)
Catarina Lopes
4estas cartas de aconselhamento judiciosas e práticas
Teresa Borges
3estas cartas consultivas sabias e praticas
AndreiaFer


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
these wise and practical advisory letters
estas cartas consultivas sabias e praticas


Explanation:
Tenho duvidas em relacao ao "consultivas" talvez haja outra palavra mais indicada.

AndreiaFer
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
these wise and practical advisory letters
estas cartas de aconselhamento judiciosas e práticas


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(PT)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 581

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
these wise and practical advisory letters
estas elucidativas e práticas cartas de aconselhamento (financeiro)


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Neste contexto entendo "wise" como "elucidativo/esclarecedor".


    Reference: http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Advisory+L...
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/wise
Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
these wise and practical advisory letters
esses boletins financeiros, práticos e sensatos,


Explanation:
Traduzir "letter" como carta aqui, penso, é literal e errado, pois "advisory letter" é simplesmente uma newsletter de conselhos financeiros, ou seja, um boletim semanal sobre o assunto.


    Reference: http://boletim-financeiro.tripod.com
    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/134/advisory_letter.html
Daniela de Oliveira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada