you can scrape together on the theory

Portuguese translation: ... que você pode conseguir com muito esforço, com base na teoria

English term or phrase:you can scrape together on the theory
Portuguese translation:... que você pode conseguir com muito esforço, com base na teoria
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

23:54 Oct 12, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: you can scrape together on the theory
In no case do you want to risk everything you can scrape together on the theory that here is the quick way to make easy money. That simply is not true, and the chances are overwhelmingly against you if you go ahead under any such plan.
Annay Borges
... que você pode conseguir com muito esforço, com base na teoria
Explanation:
... de que essa é a maneira rápida de ganhar dinheiro com facilidade.

scrape together = juntar com dificuldade, conseguir com muito esforço.

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/scrape toge...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2... que você pode conseguir com muito esforço, com base na teoria
Marlene Curtis
3 +1o que pode juntar, com base na teoria
A. Patricia Pedraza


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... que você pode conseguir com muito esforço, com base na teoria


Explanation:
... de que essa é a maneira rápida de ganhar dinheiro com facilidade.

scrape together = juntar com dificuldade, conseguir com muito esforço.

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/scrape toge...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1838
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Lopes
2 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Teresa Borges
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada Teresa!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o que pode juntar, com base na teoria


Explanation:
Não quer arriscar todo o que pode juntar, com base na teoria

A. Patricia Pedraza
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada

neutral  José Henrique Lamensdorf: Verb tense: "... arriscar o que puder juntar/tiver juntado" sounds better.
11 hrs
  -> Tá certo Zé. Obrigada.