KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

used "to arrive" agreements which amounted to option contracts

Portuguese translation: contratos dependentes do resultado da viagem, que equivaliam a contratos de opções.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: used \"to arrive\" agreements which amounted to option contracts
Portuguese translation:contratos dependentes do resultado da viagem, que equivaliam a contratos de opções.
Entered by: Annay Borges

20:56 Oct 13, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: used "to arrive" agreements which amounted to option contracts
Options of various sorts have a long history in commercial markets. Nearly 2000 years ago, the merchants who operated in the Mediterranean region used "to arrive" agreements which amounted to option contracts, as insurance to reduce the risks of storm and piracy. Modem commodity futures contracts resemble stock options in their dual nature of serving either as trading media or as insurance devices. Options are also widely used in real estate transactions and in various other applications.
Annay Borges
contratos dependentes do resultado da viagem, que equivaliam a contratos de opções.
Explanation:
Nesses contratos, alguém entrava com capital e participava do risco (perdia se o navio afundasse) e do resultado (recebia parte do lucro). É o mesmo que ocorre com opções em bolsas, que variam de acordo com o ativo base.
Selected response from:

Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contratos dependentes do resultado da viagem, que equivaliam a contratos de opções.
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
4usados para "forçar" acordos que chegavam a se equivaler a contratos de opção.
Francisco Jose Fernandes


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usados para "forçar" acordos que chegavam a se equivaler a contratos de opção.


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 49

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contratos dependentes do resultado da viagem, que equivaliam a contratos de opções.


Explanation:
Nesses contratos, alguém entrava com capital e participava do risco (perdia se o navio afundasse) e do resultado (recebia parte do lucro). É o mesmo que ocorre com opções em bolsas, que variam de acordo com o ativo base.

Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada