He was short puts.

Portuguese translation: Ele estava vendido a descoberto

English term or phrase:He was short puts.
Portuguese translation:Ele estava vendido a descoberto
Entered by: Annay Borges

14:51 Oct 23, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: He was short puts.
The most danger in these meltdown events is in the greatest leverage — so the greatest risk is in short options — and usually short puts. You will remember my story of my customer who lost $57MM during the Reagan Crash of 1987. He was short puts. Some market makers have been destroyed by shorting calls, but the case is rare and specifically results in the case of takeovers and unurise concentration of commitments in one issue only.
Annay Borges
Ele estava vendido a descoberto
Explanation:
Ele estava vendido a descoberto

www.cvm.gov.br/port/descol/respdecis.asp?File=7105-0.HTM
... das ações da Petrobrás - Petróleo Brasileiro S.A. ("Petrobrás");; naquele momento, o Reclamante estava vendido a descoberto em 20.000 opções PETRD84, ...
Metais: básicos fecham em alta com cobertura de vendas a ... - CBPM
www.cbpm.com.br/paginas/noticias.php?id=184
20/04/2009 - "Eu penso que o mercado estava vendido a descoberto no geral", disse um trader em Londres, acrescentando que o fato do preço do cobre ter ...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ele fez venda curta de opções de venda.
Jose Manuel Braga
4Ele estava vendido a descoberto
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4Ele tinha poucas opções (de venda)
Márcio Clemente


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he was short puts.
Ele tinha poucas opções (de venda)


Explanation:
Put = opção financeira.
Refere-se aos instrumentos financeiros utilizados no mercado de opções.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...
    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mercado_de_op%C3%A7%C3%B5es
Márcio Clemente
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he was short puts.
Ele fez venda curta de opções de venda.


Explanation:
Definição de short put:
A Bullish options strategy that involves selling short or "writing" a put option. When the stock rises above the strike price of the short put by expiration, the put options expire worthless and entire premium from its sale is earned.
The seller of the short put (gets the premium) is betting the stock price will be above the strike price on expiration so he can keep the premium.
The buyer of the short put (pays the premium) bets the stock price will be below the strike price on expiration so he can sell the shares at the strike price, i.e., above the (then) market price.

(http://www.wikinvest.com/wiki/Options_-_Short_Put)

Jose Manuel Braga
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
12 mins
  -> Obrigado Marlene!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he was short puts.
Ele estava vendido a descoberto


Explanation:
Ele estava vendido a descoberto

www.cvm.gov.br/port/descol/respdecis.asp?File=7105-0.HTM
... das ações da Petrobrás - Petróleo Brasileiro S.A. ("Petrobrás");; naquele momento, o Reclamante estava vendido a descoberto em 20.000 opções PETRD84, ...
Metais: básicos fecham em alta com cobertura de vendas a ... - CBPM
www.cbpm.com.br/paginas/noticias.php?id=184
20/04/2009 - "Eu penso que o mercado estava vendido a descoberto no geral", disse um trader em Londres, acrescentando que o fato do preço do cobre ter ...


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3045
Grading comment
obrigada