KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

This strategy was called the Whipsaw

Portuguese translation: esta estratégia ficou conhecida como whipsaw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This strategy was called the Whipsaw
Portuguese translation:esta estratégia ficou conhecida como whipsaw
Entered by: Paulinho Fonseca

11:41 Nov 28, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: This strategy was called the Whipsaw
Alternate Stop Strategy — The Whipsaw

The Turtles were told of an alternate stop strategy that resulted in better profitability, but that was harder to execute because it incurred many more losses, which resulted in a lower win/loss ratio. This strategy was called the Whipsaw
Annay Borges
esta estratégia ficou conhecida como whipsaw
Explanation:
whipsaw means a condition of extreme market volatility, when rapid growth of a price is followed by a drastic fall (or vice versa).
Selected response from:

Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5esta estratégia ficou conhecida como whipsaw
Paulinho Fonseca
4essa estratégia foi chamada de serrote
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
this strategy was called the whipsaw
esta estratégia ficou conhecida como whipsaw


Explanation:
whipsaw means a condition of extreme market volatility, when rapid growth of a price is followed by a drastic fall (or vice versa).


    Reference: http://www.trading-point.com/whipsaw
Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
0 min
  -> Obrigado Mariana.

agree  Marlene Curtis
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Teresa Borges
9 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jose Manuel Braga
58 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  imatahan
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this strategy was called the whipsaw
essa estratégia foi chamada de serrote


Explanation:
essa estratégia foi chamada de serrote

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3037