KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

Scaling the internet.

Portuguese translation: Scaling the internet [expandindo (escalonando) a Internet]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Scaling the internet.
Portuguese translation:Scaling the internet [expandindo (escalonando) a Internet]
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

12:10 Nov 28, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Scaling the internet.
INKTOMI, Scaling the Internet
Annay Borges
Scaling the internet [expandindo (escalonando) a Internet]
Explanation:
Nome da publicação

http://www.thecasecentre.org/educators/products/view?id=4311...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Scaling the internet [expandindo (escalonando) a Internet]
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1dimensionamento da internet
Paulinho Fonseca
4alterado as dimensões da internet
airmailrpl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scaling the internet.
Scaling the internet [expandindo (escalonando) a Internet]


Explanation:
Nome da publicação

http://www.thecasecentre.org/educators/products/view?id=4311...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3037
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rui Martinho: Internet escalável
51 mins
  -> Obrigado pelo agree e pelo comentário!

agree  imatahan
2 days6 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scaling the internet.
dimensionamento da internet


Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-11-28 12:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gta.ufrj.br/quaresma/atividades/14.htm


Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Elizabeth: Tatiana Elizabeth
16 hrs
  -> Grato.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scaling the internet.
alterado as dimensões da internet


Explanation:
scaling the internet. => alterado as dimensões da internet

Inktomi: Scaling the Internet
by Marco Iansiti, Myra M. Hart, Richard Bergin
Source: Harvard Business School
14 pages. Publication Date: Apr 06, 1999. Prod. #: 699156-PDF-ENG
Presents the early months of Inktomi, a company that invented the world's first truly scalable architecture for the Internet. This core technology provides a platform for a variety of innovative applications. The company must decide the direction it wants to take.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 196