KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

fly-specked

Portuguese translation: salpicado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fly-specked
Portuguese translation:salpicado
Entered by: Mariana Moreira

21:06 Nov 28, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: fly-specked
DORMANT BOTTOM — A variation of a Rounding (Bowl) Bottom, but in an extended, flat-bottomed form. It usually appears in "thin" stocks, (i.e., those issues with a small number of shares outstanding) and characteristically will show lengthy periods during which no sales will be registered for days at a time. The chart will appear "fly-specked" due to the missing days. The technical implication is for an upside breakout.
Annay Borges
salpicado
Explanation:
uma sugestão
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5salpicado
Mariana Moreira
4pintalgado
Tatiana Elizabeth
3com pequens manchas
spielenschach1


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
com pequens manchas


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/business_com...

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
salpicado


Explanation:
uma sugestão

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 395
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
55 mins
  -> Teresa, obrigada

agree  Catarina Lopes
2 hrs
  -> Ana, obrigada

agree  Marlene Curtis
4 hrs
  -> Marlene, obrigada

agree  imatahan
7 hrs
  -> Imatahan, obrigada

agree  airmailrpl
10 hrs
  -> airmail, obrigada

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pintalgado


Explanation:
Sugestão.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/business_com...
Tatiana Elizabeth
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4