KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

business people

Portuguese translation: pessoas de negócios/ homens e mulheres de negócios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business people
Portuguese translation:pessoas de negócios/ homens e mulheres de negócios

13:59 Dec 21, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-12-25 11:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Maketing
English term or phrase: business people
"76% of business people in Brazil say flexible work allows them to get out and meet up with people more often"

Com certeza não se trata aqui de empresários nem um tipo qualquer de funcionário.
Não gosto de colocar sugestões quando recorro a meus colegas aqui do KudoZ pois penso que isso, de certa maneira, vai contra a ideia da pontuação.
As traduções de "business man/woman" são consagradas, contudo o termo "business people", apesar de ser de clara compreensão, não possui uma tradução eminente, pelo menos não uma que seja, em meu ponto de vista "politicamente corrreta". A tradução literal não me parece ser muito popular de acordo com o Google. Será que estamos em território inxeplorado?
Estou sendo muito chato? rs

Obrigado
Evandro Veiga
Brazil
pessoas de negócios/ homens e mulheres de negócios
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pessoas de negócios/ homens e mulheres de negócios
ferreirac
4 +1pessoas vinculadas ao setor empresarial
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pessoas de negócios/ homens e mulheres de negócios


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
4 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas:
29 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business people
pessoas vinculadas ao setor empresarial


Explanation:

business person = a man or woman who works in business or commerce, (especially at an executive level)

Se o termo estiver sendo usado com o sentido mais geral, ou seja, não se referindo exclusivamente a empresários, deixo como sugestão:

business people = pessoas vinculadas ao setor empresarial

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 378

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Ribas
41 mins
  -> Obrigado, Catarina!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Mario Freitas