KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

right-size plaques

Portuguese translation: placas comemorativas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:right-size plaques
Portuguese translation:placas comemorativas
Entered by: Vinicius Guerreiro

17:28 Dec 22, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: right-size plaques
There are many ways to look at achievement.
For some, it represents closure. It symbolizes the satisfying end of a great effort. A time to polish trophies and right-size plaques.

Como traduziriam?

Obrigado e boas festas. :)
Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
placas comemorativas
Explanation:
:) Pelo contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2016-12-22 17:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Placas sob medida para a ocasião
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4endireitar.. arrumar as placas comemorativas
airmailrpl
3placas de bom tamanho
Eliane Albuquerque
3condecorações/medalhas
Catarina Ribas
3placas comemorativas
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placas comemorativas


Explanation:
:) Pelo contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2016-12-22 17:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Placas sob medida para a ocasião

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 344
Grading comment
Obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
condecorações/medalhas


Explanation:
Pelo contexto, entendo que o trecho "polish trophies and right-size plaques" deveria ter uma interpretação mais metafórica, como um momento de aceitação do reconhecimento.

Minha sugestão é de uma tradução mais livre com "right-size plaques" como "condecorações" ou até mesmo como "medalhas", formas mais comuns no português (BR) para transmitir essa mesma ideia.

Catarina Ribas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endireitar.. arrumar as placas comemorativas


Explanation:
right-size plaques => endireitar.. arrumar as placas comemorativas


right·size (rīt′sīz′)
tr.v. right·sized, right·siz·ing, right·siz·es
To bring to an optimal number or size: a corporation that rightsized its operations in response to a decline in sales

right•size (ˈraɪtˌsaɪz)
v.t. -sized, -siz•ing.
to adjust to an appropriate size: Layoffs will be necessary to rightsize our workforce.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2016-12-23 16:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe the author of the text meant "right-side plaques"

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 200

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placas de bom tamanho


Explanation:
sugestão

Eliane Albuquerque
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese