KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

spearheading

Portuguese translation: conduzindo / orientando

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spearheading
Portuguese translation:conduzindo / orientando
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

15:52 Dec 28, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / General
English term or phrase: spearheading
Although digitalization is here to say and will help meet customers' needs more efficiently, this will never replace the need for a local partner that you can trust – spearheading the efforts of thousands of people in the manufacturer’s organisation constantly to offer the best of a complex world.

Será que alguém tem alguma sugestão que não seja "liderando"? Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
conduzindo / orientando
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Thais Lombardi
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conduzindo / orientando
Thais Lombardi
4 +2encabeçando
Guilherme Silva
4 +2gerindo, na vanguarda, na liderança, liderando
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4chefiar/persuadir/induzir/inspirar
Bruno Silva
4dirigindo, mobilizando
Daniel Oliveira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
encabeçando


Explanation:
sugestão

Guilherme Silva
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Freitas e Silva
2 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Leonor Machado
47 mins
  -> Obrigado!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gerindo, na vanguarda, na liderança, liderando


Explanation:
Espero que ajude.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac: liderando
39 mins
  -> Obrigado pelo agree e pelo comentário!

agree  Mario Freitas: Eu usaria "na vanguarda" ou "na liderança", não soa bem o gerúndio neste caso, IMO.
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado pelo agree e pelo comentário!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dirigindo, mobilizando


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Daniel Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conduzindo / orientando


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Thais Lombardi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: Gostei de conduzindo (conduzindo os esforços...)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Matheus!

agree  RafaeldeFreitas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rafael!

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chefiar/persuadir/induzir/inspirar


Explanation:
sugestão

Bruno Silva
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese