KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

ship from store

Portuguese translation: envio a partir da loja (ship from store)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ship from store
Portuguese translation:envio a partir da loja (ship from store)
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

21:22 Feb 8, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / General; Marketing
English term or phrase: ship from store
Ship from Store is a fulfilment process, by which retailers use stock from their store estate to fulfil orders. As a truly omnichannel process, the orders might have come from any channel, for example the website. Fulfilling orders in this way makes the store into a virtual distribution hub.
Cintia Galbo
envio a partir da loja (ship from store)
Explanation:

https://www.ecommercebrasil.com.br/artigos/dia-dos-namorados...
e
https://www.ecommercebrasil.com.br/artigos/dia-dos-namorados...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-02-08 21:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opa, errei um link:
http://onegociodovarejo.com.br/nrf-e-tendencias-para-o-varej...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4envio a partir da loja (ship from store)
Matheus Chaud
4ship from store (SFS)
Lissandra Xavier
4expedição na própria loja / no próprio estabelecimento
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ship from store
envio a partir da loja (ship from store)


Explanation:

https://www.ecommercebrasil.com.br/artigos/dia-dos-namorados...
e
https://www.ecommercebrasil.com.br/artigos/dia-dos-namorados...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-02-08 21:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opa, errei um link:
http://onegociodovarejo.com.br/nrf-e-tendencias-para-o-varej...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 378
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulisses Pasmadjian: "envio desde a loja" me pareceria mais conciso.
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ulisses!

agree  ferreirac
47 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cicero!

agree  Sid Ralph
1 hr
  -> Agradeço, Sid!

agree  Paulo Gasques
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expedição na própria loja / no próprio estabelecimento


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 470

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ship from store (SFS)


Explanation:
O termo 'ship from store' (em inglês mesmo) já está sendo amplamente usado como um novo conceito no setor de varejo online (principalmente se o público-alvo do material final traduzido for de e-commerce/marketing/varejo).

Veja os links:

http://blog.neomode.com.br/ship-from-store-transformacao-do-...

http://blog.uoldiveo.com.br/tag/tendencias/

http://sbvc.com.br/implantacao-estrategias-omnichannel/

Lissandra Xavier
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16