KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

multi-daily

Portuguese translation: em vários dias ..em dias seguidos..durante varios días seguidos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multi-daily
Portuguese translation:em vários dias ..em dias seguidos..durante varios días seguidos
Entered by: airmailrpl

12:49 Mar 23, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: multi-daily
The report file contains details of all your metrics on a daily/multi-daily basis.

Seria "várias vezes ao dia"? Creio não existir em PTBR a palavra "multidiária". Obrigada desde já
Cintia Galbo
em vários dias ..em dias seguidos..durante varios días seguidos
Explanation:
multi-daily => em vários dias ..em dias seguidos..durante varios días seguidos

I seek a word that means “more than daily.” « Pain in the English
https://painintheenglish.com/case/1228/
May 30, 2007 - At first, I was going to suggest 'multi-daily', but that might imply an indeterminate time less often than once per day, not more often (i.e., multiple days between occurrences). Then I ... Note, the dictionary does list every other week first, which might suggest that it is the preferred definition.

I seek a word that means “more than daily.”
The closest word I can think of is “semi-daily,” but that is too specific. I’d prefer to describe, using a single word, the frequency of a particular event that happens more than once per day, although the number times is not significant and is not always the same.

If this is a rare opportunity for someone to make up a word, I welcome a suitable word from someone who is more qualified than I to create such a word.
https://painintheenglish.com/case/1228/
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3uma ou mais vezes por dia; uma ou várias vezes por dia
Matheus Chaud
4 +2multidiário
Teresa Borges
4em vários dias ..em dias seguidos..durante varios días seguidos
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
daily or multi-daily
uma ou mais vezes por dia; uma ou várias vezes por dia


Explanation:
Acho que é por aí mesmo, Cintia. Concordo com sua tradução e deixo mais uma possibilidade (uma ou mais vezes por dia).

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 378
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catia Franco de Santana
25 mins
  -> Obrigado, Catia!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Agradeço, Claudio!

agree  Mario Freitas:
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mário!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multidiário


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Afectação de unidades -- resolução horária, horizonte diário ou multidiário
https://fenix.tecnico.ulisboa.pt/disciplinas/COSE6/2011-2012...

Assim, neste Verão, permite 2,5 euros de desconto no bilhete diário e 5 euros no bilhete multidiário dos seguintes Festivais de Verão:
http://www.mun-planhoso.pt/noticias/791-cartão-jovem-municip...

Os sócios com acesso multidiário ao Clube apenas terão direito a toalha nas duas primeiras entradas no mesmo dia.
www.continente.pt/stores/continente/...2013/Condicoes-de-fi...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 581
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
29 mins
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!

agree  Paulo Gasques
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
em vários dias ..em dias seguidos..durante varios días seguidos


Explanation:
multi-daily => em vários dias ..em dias seguidos..durante varios días seguidos

I seek a word that means “more than daily.” « Pain in the English
https://painintheenglish.com/case/1228/
May 30, 2007 - At first, I was going to suggest 'multi-daily', but that might imply an indeterminate time less often than once per day, not more often (i.e., multiple days between occurrences). Then I ... Note, the dictionary does list every other week first, which might suggest that it is the preferred definition.

I seek a word that means “more than daily.”
The closest word I can think of is “semi-daily,” but that is too specific. I’d prefer to describe, using a single word, the frequency of a particular event that happens more than once per day, although the number times is not significant and is not always the same.

If this is a rare opportunity for someone to make up a word, I welcome a suitable word from someone who is more qualified than I to create such a word.
https://painintheenglish.com/case/1228/

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Obrigada!