supporting sponsor

Portuguese translation: patrocinador

English term or phrase:supporting sponsor
Portuguese translation:patrocinador
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

22:57 Apr 16, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / General
English term or phrase: supporting sponsor
Premier sponsors and Supporting sponsors

As a Supporting Sponsor, you will receive premium sponsorship recognition along with the opportunity to speak at the event. Customized benefits available in addition to the benefits listed below.
Cintia Galbo
patrocinador
Explanation:
Pensando no evento como um todo eu deixaria patrocinador, para o supporting sponsor e patrocinador premier para a outra categoria.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, gostei da explicação.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3patrocinador adicional / complementar
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4 +1patrocinador de apoio
Elenice Abrahamsen
4patrocinador e apoiador
Matheus Chaud
4co-promotor
Teresa Borges
3patrocinador
ferreirac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
patrocinador adicional / complementar


Explanation:
pls check in
https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?source=aut...

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Santos
9 mins
  -> Tks, Antonio

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Tks, Paulinho

agree  Nick Taylor
8 hrs
  -> Tks, Nick

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supporting sponsor
patrocinador e apoiador


Explanation:

https://www.google.com.br/search?num=100&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 404

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patrocinador de apoio


Explanation:
Veja também: http://www.khl-group.com/events/catla-ptg/sponsorship1.html
onde é mencionado o Patrocínio de Apoio

Example sentence(s):
  • "Etisalat (Patrocinador Anfitrião), Banco de Cartum (Patrocinador Ouro), Huawei (Patrocinador Global da Indústria), Fórum de Certificação Global (Patrocinador da Exposição) e Mobile Arts (Patrocinador de Apoio)."
  • "Embora o rei Mohammed VI colecione amplamente e seja reconhecido como um patrocinador de apoio da arte contemporânea..."

    Reference: http://www.broadcast.com.br/cadernos/releases/?id=OTNuQ0hCam...
    https://www.jornale.com.br/single-post/2017/11/11/A-crescente-cena-art%C3%ADstica-contempor%C3%A2nea-de-Marrocos-pede-financiamento
Elenice Abrahamsen
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elyde Shugastru: agree
39 mins
  -> Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co-promotor


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 589

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patrocinador


Explanation:
Pensando no evento como um todo eu deixaria patrocinador, para o supporting sponsor e patrocinador premier para a outra categoria.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Obrigada, gostei da explicação.