KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

forgoing

Portuguese translation: precedentes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foregoing
Portuguese translation:precedentes
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

23:31 Apr 16, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / General; Law
English term or phrase: forgoing
Nor shall any of the forgoing (or their respective officers or controlling persons) have any liability resulting from the use of the information contained herein or otherwise supplied.
Cintia Galbo
precedentes
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3precedentes
Vinicius Guerreiro
4(nenhuma das) disposições acima
Mario Freitas
4citados
Leonor Machado
3renúncia/ abdicação
Elyde Shugastru


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
precedentes


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Nick Taylor
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nick!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
citados


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 250

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
renúncia/ abdicação


Explanation:
Forgoing da maneira como você escreveu, sem e, significa renúncia, abdicação.

sugestão apenas.




    https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?source=ingles&query=forgoing
Elyde Shugastru
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(nenhuma das) disposições acima


Explanation:
Foregoing = os itens ou disposições acima previstas.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 470