supply partner

Portuguese translation: parceiro fornecedor

English term or phrase:supply partner
Portuguese translation:parceiro fornecedor
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

19:19 Apr 23, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / General; Marketing
English term or phrase: supply partner
By definition a “supplier” is a party that supplies goods or services. In supply chain management, the term “supplier” is used frequently. When a buyer and/or company is looking for the supply of goods or services, one should always choose the party that offers more than just that particular good or service. They should choose a partner, a company that is willing to go above and beyond in the short-term and long-term. With that being said, if you’re in the process of sourcing a supply opportunity, always, and I mean always, choose a supply partner over a supplier.

A true supply partner should have similar company and program goals when compared to your organization. A supply partner will be sure that their goals and milestones are aligned at the beginning of a program and will work in unison with you, to make sure those milestones and goals are achieved.

By definition a “partner” is a party that shares a common interest or participates in achieving a common goal. When selecting the right company for a supply opportunity, ALWAYS spend the necessary time to conduct thorough due diligence to ensure you choose a supply partner over a supplier. Supply Partners will act as an extension of your team: informing you of critical next steps, sharing in cost reductions and working to achieve a common goal which will allow your organization to prosper in the short and long term.

A princípio, eu usaria apenas "parceiro". Aguardo comentários. Muito obrigada desde já!
Cintia Galbo
parceiro fornecedor
Explanation:

Sugestão com base em:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=100&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3parceiro fornecedor
Matheus Chaud
4parceiro fornecedor
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Deilton Reis Martins
4Fornecerdor/Fornecedor parceiro
Antonio Santos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parceiro fornecedor


Explanation:

Sugestão com base em:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=100&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 400
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Cicero!

agree  Deilton Reis Martins: Foi mais rápido que eu.
21 mins
  -> Obrigado, Deilton!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Agradeço, Claudio!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fornecerdor/Fornecedor parceiro


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Antonio Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parceiro fornecedor


Explanation:
nem todo parceiro é um fornecedor, e nem todo fornecedor é parceiro. Parceiro fornecedor acho mais adequado mesmo.

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese