Spin

Portuguese translation: cisão, desmembramento

English term or phrase:Spin
Portuguese translation:cisão, desmembramento

21:08 Apr 25, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-29 11:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Spin
Olá,

Gostaria de ver sugestões de tradução para o termo "spin" no seguinte contexto:

"we’ve had our 15,000 employees helping us get to spin, and grateful for everything they have done"

Obrigado
Ricardo Cidra
Panama
cisão, desmembramento
Explanation:
Supondo-se que a empresa original se dividiu em duas ou mais empresas, e que eles estejam chamando a operação de "spin" em vez de "spin-off".
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4girar, funcionar
David Palatnik
3cisão, desmembramento
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spin
girar, funcionar


Explanation:
Está me parecendo que 'spin', nesta frase, quer dizer 'girar' no sentido de os funcionários terem ajudado a empresa a 'funcionar bem'.


Example sentence(s):
  • "tivemos 15 mil funcionários nos ajudando a girar (a funcionar bem) e somos agradecidos por tudo que fizeram"
David Palatnik
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spin
cisão, desmembramento


Explanation:
Supondo-se que a empresa original se dividiu em duas ou mais empresas, e que eles estejam chamando a operação de "spin" em vez de "spin-off".

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 492
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.