not modest in scope

Portuguese translation: com amplas possibilidades

English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: not modest in scope
The business meal is provided in conjunction with a service and may be perceived as an entertainment component and/or not modest in scope.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Portuguese translation:com amplas possibilidades
Explanation:

Uma sugestão fugindo do literal.

O almoço de negócios pode ser visto como... ou "not modest in scope", ou seja, cujo escopo não é modesto, limitado.

Equivale a dizer que o almoço de negócios traz amplas possibilidades.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1com amplas possibilidades
Matheus Chaud
4 +1não necessariamente frugal
Marilia Sette Câmara
3suntuoso, arrojado
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not modest in scope
com amplas possibilidades


Explanation:

Uma sugestão fugindo do literal.

O almoço de negócios pode ser visto como... ou "not modest in scope", ou seja, cujo escopo não é modesto, limitado.

Equivale a dizer que o almoço de negócios traz amplas possibilidades.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 404
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ótima sugestão. Obrigado!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Leonor!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
não necessariamente frugal


Explanation:
Acho que o termo quer dizer que a refeição "não é modesta" mas de uma maneira indireta (ao usar"and/or", e acrescentar "in scope"...). Em vez de usar "e/ou", talvez usar "não necessariamente" possa traduzir esta particularidade do termo.


    https://www.sinonimos.com.br/modesto/
Marilia Sette Câmara
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
16 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suntuoso, arrojado


Explanation:
Em uma palavra

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76