... to be column fodder

Portuguese translation: concorrente laranja; concorrente para cumprir tabela/para fazer número/figurante

English term or phrase:column fodder
Portuguese translation:concorrente laranja; concorrente para cumprir tabela/para fazer número/figurante
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

00:21 May 31, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Sales
English term or phrase: ... to be column fodder
Column Fodder is a term used in sales to describe most of the late coming vendors bidding on a RFP /RFQ (RFQ = request for quote, RFP = request for proposal). They are called column fodder because the normal customer uses a spreadsheet like tool to compare the features and prices of the different bids. Wanting to appear fair and open, the customer will invite bids from as many bidders as possible thus having many columns in the spreadsheet and the appearance of fairness. (in: http://sellingforalifetime.com/column-fodder-more-than-just-...

It is part of a sales training material.
Ceres Gabardo
Brazil
concorrente laranja / concorrente para cumprir tabela
Explanation:
https://www.araujopinheiro.adv.br/single-post/2017/04/04/Uti...
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=1037&bih=728&ei=sE0PW7W...
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=1037&bih=728&ei=Fk4PW83...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-31 01:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. - Rupia não tem acento.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4figurantes
Matheus Chaud
4concorrente laranja / concorrente para cumprir tabela
Mario Freitas
3... material/palha para (pre)encher colunas
Ana Vozone
3para fazer número
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... material/palha para (pre)encher colunas


Explanation:
Sugestão, em PT-PT. Não sei se resulta em PT-BR.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 229
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muto obrigada pela resposta, Ana. Realmente não fica muito bom em PTBR.


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concorrente laranja / concorrente para cumprir tabela


Explanation:
https://www.araujopinheiro.adv.br/single-post/2017/04/04/Uti...
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=1037&bih=728&ei=sE0PW7W...
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=1037&bih=728&ei=Fk4PW83...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-31 01:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. - Rupia não tem acento.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 492
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
para fazer número


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 581
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Teresa. Também é uma boa opção em PTBR.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
column fodders
figurantes


Explanation:
Ex. 1:
http://www.agenciacontasabertas.com.br/noticia/empresas-envo...
Para assegurar contratos milionários com órgãos públicos e deixar para trás as concorrentes, as empresas envolvidas no esquema de corrupção pagavam subornos e propinas a funcionários do governo. Em troca, os funcionários envolvidos forneciam informações privilegiadas e alteravam editais. As empresas concorrentes, por sua vez, se comportavam como figurantes apresentando propostas "de fachada" ou desistindo da licitação.


Ex. 2:
http://text-br.123dok.com/document/qmj27p7q-deteccao-de-figu...
...fraudadores que buscam vantagens ilícitas
(...)
um dos agentes que mais tem interferido neste processo é o participante figurante. Um figurante, em um pregão, é um agente que se posiciona como um legítimo vendedor, e atua anonimamente visando auferir benefícios indevidos...


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 404
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Matheus!