Compliance Function

Portuguese translation: área/ departamento/ de compliance/ conformidade

English term or phrase:Compliance Function
Portuguese translation:área/ departamento/ de compliance/ conformidade
Entered by: Paulo Furtado de Mendonca

18:49 Jun 8, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Administration
English term or phrase: Compliance Function
Offering or accepting gifts, hospitality and expenditures always requires prior approval from your line manager or your Compliance Function.
NB: This sentence is written in BRITISH ENGLISH.
Paulo Furtado de Mendonca
Netherlands
área/ departamento/ de compliance/ conformidade
Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2018-06-08 18:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Área ou departamento de compliance ou conformidade
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6área/ departamento/ de compliance/ conformidade
ferreirac
4Programa de Integridade e Conformidade (Normas de Conduta)
Leonor Machado
3(ou com o) Controle de Conformidade
Jane Rezende


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
compliance function
área/ departamento/ de compliance/ conformidade


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2018-06-08 18:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Área ou departamento de compliance ou conformidade

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
21 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Ligia Costa
57 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Vinicius Guerreiro
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Sergio Carré: O termo compliance é muito utilizado no Brasil, eu deixaria área/departamento de Compliance
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  expressisverbis: "Departamento de conformidade" se fosse para pt-pt.
4 days
  -> Obrigado!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compliance function
(ou com o) Controle de Conformidade


Explanation:
sugestão

Jane Rezende
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compliance function
Programa de Integridade e Conformidade (Normas de Conduta)


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 250