Instant Savings

Portuguese translation: abatimento/desconto no ato da compra

English term or phrase:Instant Savings
Portuguese translation:abatimento/desconto no ato da compra
Entered by: Raquel Vasconcellos Lopes de Azevedo

18:17 Jun 29, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Instant Savings
Alguém sabe me informar se existe algum termo específico para instant savings, considerando e-commerce?

Obrigada!
Raquel Vasconcellos Lopes de Azevedo
Brazil
abatimento/desconto no ato da compra
Explanation:
É o desconto dado na boca do caixa em lojas físicas ou no pagamento final dos itens no carrinho de compra de lojas virtuais.
Selected response from:

Monica Pires Rodrigues
Grading comment
Obrigada, Monica! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Desconto no ato da compra
André Lisboa
4abatimento/desconto no ato da compra
Monica Pires Rodrigues
4economia no ato / economize no ato da compra
Mario Freitas
3 +1descontos na hora
BV1
3 +1poupança imediata
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instant savings
poupança imediata


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
5 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instant savings
descontos na hora


Explanation:
Entendo que é isso. Descontos direto no caixa, na hora de pagar, sem precisar negociar, escrever para receber reembolso, apresentar cupom, nada.

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spielenschach1: https://www.google.pt/search?q=$100+off&rlz=1C1TEUA_enPT668PT668&tbm=isch&tbo=u&source=univ&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjrh_q80vnbAhWlMewKHSpiC9IQ7AkIVQ&biw=1242&bih=602
55 mins
  -> Obrigado!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instant savings
economia no ato / economize no ato da compra


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 492

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instant savings
abatimento/desconto no ato da compra


Explanation:
É o desconto dado na boca do caixa em lojas físicas ou no pagamento final dos itens no carrinho de compra de lojas virtuais.

Example sentence(s):
  • Enjoy Instant Savings of $2 to $75 at the checkout and even longer-term savings on your power bill.

    Reference: http://https://www.efficiencyns.ca/service/instant-savings/
Monica Pires Rodrigues
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, Monica! :)

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instant savings
Desconto no ato da compra


Explanation:
An instant rebate, or sometimes "instant savings", is a marketing strategy or gimmick in which a product is either advertised at a specific price, or at a discounted price, where the discount is applied at the time of purchase.

Desconto é mais correto, neste caso. Um desconto ocorre quando o pagamento é efetuado no ato da compra ou antes do vencimento de uma fatura . Abatimento refere-se ao pagamento efetuado após o vencimento de uma fatura.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Instant_rebate
André Lisboa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese