trickle

Portuguese translation: surgir / chegar lentamente / pouco a pouco

English term or phrase:trickle
Portuguese translation:surgir / chegar lentamente / pouco a pouco
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

22:09 Jul 1, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Marketing;General
English term or phrase: trickle
International pre-orders may require more information from the customer before they can be released into our system for order confirmation.
For this reason, your store may see pre-orders trickle in for several days after the product launch date.
Cintia Galbo
surgir / chegar lentamente / pouco a pouco
Explanation:
to move or go one by one or little by little customers began to trickle in

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/trickle

When people or things trickle in a particular direction, they move there slowly in small groups or amounts, rather than all together.
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/pt/dictionary/english/tric...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ainda... alguns
Alex Hamada
3surgir / chegar lentamente / pouco a pouco
Ana Vozone
3pingando /entrando em quantidade reduzida
Danik 2014
3surgindo/sendo lançadas regularmente
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surgindo/sendo lançadas regularmente


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 492

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pingando /entrando em quantidade reduzida


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/enpt/trickle in

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surgir / chegar lentamente / pouco a pouco


Explanation:
to move or go one by one or little by little customers began to trickle in

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/trickle

When people or things trickle in a particular direction, they move there slowly in small groups or amounts, rather than all together.
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/pt/dictionary/english/tric...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 238
Grading comment
Obrigada!

3 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ainda... alguns


Explanation:
O verbo 'trickle' significa fluir lentamente ou em quantidade pequena. Aqui, ele está sendo usado em oposição à pressuposição de que pedidos antecipados cessem por completo depois do lançamento. Na falta de um correspondente da mesma classe gramatical no português, eu optaria por reestruturar a frase:

Por esse motivo é possível que sua loja ainda registre alguns pedidos antecipados mesmo vários dias após o lançamento do produto.

Alex Hamada
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese