safe-keeping self

Portuguese translation: aversão ao risco

English term or phrase:safe-keeping self
Portuguese translation:aversão ao risco
Entered by: ferreirac

11:57 Jul 2, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Treinamento
English term or phrase: safe-keeping self
Trata-se de um vídeo de treinamento e o instrutor diz:
"According to Dick Bolles, author of What Color Is Your Parachute, The Enduring Career Manual, we each have a risk taking self and a safe keeping self."
ferreirac
Brazil
aversão ao risco
Explanation:
Na sequência da sugestão anterior...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2aversão ao risco
Teresa Borges
3 +1"o eu cauteloso" / faceta/parte cautelosa
Ana Vozone
4instinto de sobrevivência
Leonor Machado


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aversão ao risco


Explanation:
Na sequência da sugestão anterior...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 589
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilton F Santos
24 mins
  -> Obrigada, Hilton!

agree  Sergio Carré
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sergio!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instinto de sobrevivência


Explanation:
Sug

Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 250

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"o eu cauteloso" / faceta/parte cautelosa


Explanation:
https://www.pensador.com/frase/MTU2NzQ2Mg/

https://www.google.pt/search?q="faceta cautelosa"&oq="faceta...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alcinda Marinho
18 hrs