supporters

Portuguese translation: apoiadores

English term or phrase:supporters
Portuguese translation:apoiadores
Entered by: Vinicius Guerreiro

14:14 Jul 3, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Corporate Training
English term or phrase: supporters
Supporters
■ Listen for concerns
■ Reduce risks of making decisions
■ Provide lots of information
■ Don’t intimidate by tone of voice

Doers:
Recognize accomplishments, results and achievements
Talkers:
Be enthusiastic and excited; praise often
Supporters:
Compliment their progress; encourage consistently
Controllers:
Be specific and consistent but low key

Como traduziriam? "Defensores"? Muito obrigado e tenham todos uma ótima semana. :)
Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
apoiadores
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4apoiadores
ferreirac
4defensores / patronos
Leonor Machado


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
apoiadores


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Obrigado! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hari Cavalcante
0 min
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Teresa Borges: Prefiro apoiantes...
10 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
32 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Clauwolf
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defensores / patronos


Explanation:
Sug

Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 250