listening for accuracy

Portuguese translation: ouvir para ter a certeza/para confirmar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:listening for accuracy
Portuguese translation:ouvir para ter a certeza/para confirmar
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

15:54 Aug 4, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: listening for accuracy
Choose the best answer:
Active listening means
1. Being present, listening for accuracy,
and recognizing your customer’s needs
2. Not speaking during the entire sales experience
etc.
=========================
Listening for accuracy requires you to:
1. Hear more than the words your customer is saying
2. Prejudge the situation when you communicate with your customer
etc.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
ouvir para ter a certeza
Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-08-04 15:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ouvir para confirmar
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Gratíssima a todos vcs.
Bom domingo!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1escutar
Teresa Borges
4buscar informações precisas/ saber a verdade
ferreirac
4ouvir além
Clauwolf
3 +1ouvir para ter a certeza
Ana Vozone
4demonstrando diligência
Lucas de Carvalho
3atenção para obter precisão / atenção em prol da precisão
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ouvir para ter a certeza


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-08-04 15:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ouvir para confirmar

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Gratíssima a todos vcs.
Bom domingo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: Penso que traduz bem a ideia de ouvir, isto é, escutar com um propósito. Em PT-Br, o verbo "ouvir" é geralmente usado no sentido de "escutar". Poucos brasileiros sabem a diferença entre um e outro.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Muito obrigada, Oliveira Simões!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demonstrando diligência


Explanation:
Minha sugestão não é nada literal, mas espero que ajude.

Lucas de Carvalho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ouvir além


Explanation:
:) Ouvir mais do que a simples fala do cliente

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 348

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buscar informações precisas/ saber a verdade


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 250

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escutar


Explanation:
Parece-me que se pode reduzir a isto...

Qual a diferença entre ouvir e escutar?

O significado de ouvir remete ao sentido da audição, é aquilo que o ouvido capta. Já o verbo escutar corresponde ao ato de ouvir com atenção.

Ou seja, escutar é entender o que está sendo captado pela audição, mas além disso compreender e processar a informação internamente.
https://www.diferenca.com/ouvir-e-escutar/

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 589

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vinicius Guerreiro: Exatamente! Há uma grande diferença entre um e outro. "Escutar" já é o suficiente.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Vinicius!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
atenção para obter precisão / atenção em prol da precisão


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 500




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search