KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

status-conscious

Portuguese translation: conscientes do seu status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:status-conscious
Portuguese translation:conscientes do seu status
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

11:51 Feb 17, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: status-conscious
This upwardly mobile career orientation is usually associated with advancing up a hierarchy of positions or a status system. More influence, prestige, and financial remuneration are usually bestowed with each upward move. Many executives and status-conscious professionals follow this career orientation.
Vera Rodrigues
conscientes do seu status
Explanation:
Eu diria assim:

...profissionais conscientes do seu status (da sua categoria / do seu prestígio)

Outras alternativas são mencionadas entre parênteses

Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2que se importam com o status
Carlos Angelo
5conscientes de seu status
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4com percepção de status
Clauwolf
4conscientes do seu statusAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que se importam com o status


Explanation:
"status-conscious professionals" = "profissionais que se importam com o status".

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vertebem: para mim faz mais sentido assim
1 hr

agree  rhandler
12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
com percepção de status


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James Cook: conscientizado com relação ao status
34 mins
  -> pois é, mas fica muito longo

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conscientes do seu status


Explanation:
Eu diria assim:

...profissionais conscientes do seu status (da sua categoria / do seu prestígio)

Outras alternativas são mencionadas entre parênteses



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conscientes de seu status


Explanation:
conscientes DE seu status (ou seja: conscientes de sua posição na escala social e profissional)

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39