KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

mains

Portuguese translation: com corrente eléctrica/a electricidade


19:08 Nov 25, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: mains
The product works on mains or battery power.
Natalia Moreira
Portuguese translation:com corrente eléctrica/a electricidade
Explanation:
Espero que ajude:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7com corrente eléctrica/a electricidade
Mariana Moreira
4 +2rede elétrica
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4à rede elétrica
Marcos Antonio
3linhas de alimentaçãoSilvia Carrasco


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rede elétrica


Explanation:
diria assim

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carolinamelo
12 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Carlos Quandt: ligado à rede elétrica
30 mins
  -> Obrigado

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
com corrente eléctrica/a electricidade


Explanation:
Espero que ajude:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
0 min
  -> Maria José, obrigada

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 min
  -> Roberto, obrigada

agree  Marlene Curtis
23 mins
  -> Marlene, obrigada

agree  Jorge Freire
26 mins
  -> Jorge, obrigada

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
29 mins
  -> Gilmar, obrigada

agree  Doreen Carre: É isso mesmo
39 mins
  -> Dcarre, obrigada

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
4 hrs
  -> Zornitsa, obrigada

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
linhas de alimentação


Explanation:
Usado em eletrônica e eletricidade

Silvia Carrasco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à rede elétrica


Explanation:
Sug.

- main: conduto - linha, cano ou cabo principal
- the mains: à rede elétrica (Collins)
- on mains: ligado à rede elétrica

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16