KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Families (in the context)

Portuguese translation: ordem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Families (in the context)
Portuguese translation:ordem
Entered by: Elisabete Cunha

21:59 Feb 10, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / marriage certificate
English term or phrase: Families (in the context)
At the end of a marriage certificate, there is:

Masters of Wedding Families: ________ (sealed)

The _____ stands for a name

I'm not quite sure what does the word "Families" mean here...
"Famílias de Mestres-de-Cerimónias" sounds a bit odd. Any idea?

TIA
Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
ordem
Explanation:
ordem de Mestres-de-Cerimónias

Michaelas
fam.i.ly
n família: 1 pais e filhos, lar. 2 grupo de pessoas que formam um lar, inclusive parentes e criados. 3 descendência, estirpe. ancient ou old family / linhagem antiga. 4 linhagem nobre. 5 raça, tribo, clã. 6 gênero, espécie, ordem. 7 filhos (principalmente quando são pequenos). in the family way em estado interessante, em estado de gravidez. the Holy Family

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-11 01:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our master of ceremony was Chelsia Ng , where eOneNet.com was managing her website, and being a personal friend, we knew how good she was as a MC.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-11 01:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I got this information after hours of rresearching on the net, the sight is:
farm1.static.flickr.com/155/410916080_7eb154a...
Selected response from:

Floriana Leary
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all the colleagues for the suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5famílias (dos noivos)
Diana Tarré
4ordem
Floriana Leary
3Chefes das famílias dos noivos
Maria Meneses
3Testemunhaxxxaoliveira09


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
families (in the context)
famílias (dos noivos)


Explanation:
Pode dizer respeito às duas famílias envolvidas no casamento: a família do noivo e a família da noiva.

Diana Tarré
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda, mas penso que não se refere às famílias, pois os apelidos não coincidem, nem no caso do noivo, nem no da noiva.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira
21 mins
  -> Obrigada, José.

agree  rhandler: Também acho.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler.

agree  Christina Paiva: Wedding families are from two cultures - consejos@dallasnews.com :)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Christina.

agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto.

agree  Cristiana Veleda
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristiana.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
families (in the context)
ordem


Explanation:
ordem de Mestres-de-Cerimónias

Michaelas
fam.i.ly
n família: 1 pais e filhos, lar. 2 grupo de pessoas que formam um lar, inclusive parentes e criados. 3 descendência, estirpe. ancient ou old family / linhagem antiga. 4 linhagem nobre. 5 raça, tribo, clã. 6 gênero, espécie, ordem. 7 filhos (principalmente quando são pequenos). in the family way em estado interessante, em estado de gravidez. the Holy Family

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-11 01:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our master of ceremony was Chelsia Ng , where eOneNet.com was managing her website, and being a personal friend, we knew how good she was as a MC.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-11 01:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I got this information after hours of rresearching on the net, the sight is:
farm1.static.flickr.com/155/410916080_7eb154a...

Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks to all the colleagues for the suggestions.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Eu penso que seja mesmo "ordem", como diz, pois encontrei uma página que fala do Mestre-de-cerimónias de uma Ordem. ***** MAX RODRIGUES PEREIRA, Grande Mestre do Supremo Conselho da Ordem DeMolay para o ... nomear e considerar empossado no cargo de GRANDE MESTRE DE CERIMÔNIAS *****


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
families (in the context)
Testemunha


Explanation:
Sera' que pode ser no sentido de testemunha? Nao tenho certeza.
Se o certificado original e' em chines e foi traduzido para o ingles, pode ser que ja' houve um problema na traduca.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-11 01:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E' voce tem razao.

xxxaoliveira09
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: aoliveira09, não pode ser "testemunha" porque logo na linha a seguir aparece "officializing witness" e a assinatura, por isso este não é a testemunha, são mesmo as duas pessoas que celebraram o matrimónio.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
families (in the context)
Chefes das famílias dos noivos


Explanation:
Faz mais sentido traduzir toda a frase. Chefe de família era uma designação usual há uns anos atrás em Portugal, título que normalmente pertencia ao homem e que tinha certos direitos. Suponho que terá o mesmo sentido. Em POrtugal caíu em total desuso. Acho que felizmente

Maria Meneses
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Olá, Maria. O certificado foi emitido na República da China e tem a ver com a realidade chinesa.