KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Tramp limestone

Portuguese translation: partícula de calcário


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tramp limestone
Portuguese translation:partícula de calcário

11:47 Dec 15, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
English term or phrase: Tramp limestone
It only appears in a table, but it's related to the bauxite digestion process.
Beatriz S. Rose
Brazil
partículas de calcário/calcário em baixas concentrações
Explanation:
tramp bauxite = Bauxite which is contaminated with such a high proportion of limestone rock that the bauxite is
deemed unacceptable for processing in an alumina plant http://www.udd.org/francais/forum1996/TexteWEllington.html

Só idéias para te ajudar a buscar.
Srte, P.

Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1calcáreo extra-duroAntonio Costa
4 +1partículas de calcário/calcário em baixas concentrações
P Forgas
4calcAreo eventualJosé Vianna


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calcáreo extra-duro


Explanation:
Espere que caiba na sua tabela.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
54 mins
  -> Muito obrigado Jorge

neutral  airmailrpl: where did you find this translation???
7 hrs
  -> I have my own "bizuário" airmailrpl. But the own origin of the word can lead you at least to a guess.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calcAreo eventual


Explanation:
calcareo em pequena quantidade, tracos de calcareo

Por analogia ao tramp element:
source: eurodicautom
Subject - Iron foundry & steel foundry - metals & alloys(=SI6)

Tramp element
Definition a chemical element such as zinc,boron,copper etc.found compound in minute quantities in the metal.As a rule is not estimated quantitatively but likely to affect extensively some properties of the metal



José Vianna

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partículas de calcário/calcário em baixas concentrações


Explanation:
tramp bauxite = Bauxite which is contaminated with such a high proportion of limestone rock that the bauxite is
deemed unacceptable for processing in an alumina plant http://www.udd.org/francais/forum1996/TexteWEllington.html

Só idéias para te ajudar a buscar.
Srte, P.




    Reference: http://www.udd.org/francais/forum1996/TexteWEllington.html
P Forgas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
58 days