KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Burnt lime

Portuguese translation: cal viva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burnt lime
Portuguese translation:cal viva

11:51 Dec 15, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
English term or phrase: Burnt lime
It only appears in a table, but it's related to the bauxite digestion process.
Beatriz S. Rose
Brazil
CAL VIVA
Explanation:
CAL VIVA

(3)
TERM burnt lime

Reference BTM

Note {DOM} roads:materials:binders
_______________________________________

Definition cal que não sofreu extinção

Reference Especificação LNEC E 1-1962-Vocabulário de Estradas e Aeródromos-Materiais Diversos:Aglutinantes hidráulicos,argamassas e betões
(1)
TERM cal viva

Reference Especificação LNEC E 1-1962-Vocabulário de Estradas e Aeródromos-Materiais Diversos:Aglutinantes hidráulicos,argamassas e betões

Note {DOM} estradas:materiais:ligantes

SOURCE: EURODICAUTOM
Selected response from:

Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cal queimada
Hazel Whiteley
5 +1CAL VIVA
Ivan Costa Pinto
5cal apagadaAntonio Costa


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cal queimada


Explanation:
óxido de cálcio CaO


    Reference: http://www.cimento.com.br/historia.htm
    Reference: http://webserver.lemoyne.edu/faculty/giunta/archemg.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
27 mins

agree  airmailrpl: (cal queimada):..www.cimento.com.br/historia.htm
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cal apagada


Explanation:
OK

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 8

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CAL VIVA


Explanation:
CAL VIVA

(3)
TERM burnt lime

Reference BTM

Note {DOM} roads:materials:binders
_______________________________________

Definition cal que não sofreu extinção

Reference Especificação LNEC E 1-1962-Vocabulário de Estradas e Aeródromos-Materiais Diversos:Aglutinantes hidráulicos,argamassas e betões
(1)
TERM cal viva

Reference Especificação LNEC E 1-1962-Vocabulário de Estradas e Aeródromos-Materiais Diversos:Aglutinantes hidráulicos,argamassas e betões

Note {DOM} estradas:materiais:ligantes

SOURCE: EURODICAUTOM


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
58 days