KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

next but one to

Portuguese translation: com intervalos de um


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:next but one to
Portuguese translation:com intervalos de um
Entered by: Julieta Almeida

09:52 Feb 19, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: next but one to
- substitution on the carbon atom of a chain next but one to the functional group

- substitution on a carbon atom next but one to an atom common to two condensed aromatic nuclei
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
com intervalos de um
Explanation:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/grammar/le...
Selected response from:

Julieta Almeida
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5com intervalos de um
Julieta Almeida
5 +1no segundo átomo a contar do...
Edgar Potter
4 +1penúltimo
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penúltimo


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: Sei que penúltimo se costuma dizer "last but one".
10 mins

agree  xxxLumen: Totally!
47 mins
  -> obrigado!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
com intervalos de um


Explanation:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/grammar/le...

Julieta Almeida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: Obrigado Julieta por nos dar o exacto significado da expressão. O link indicado é proveniente de uma fonte fidedigna. They live in the house next but one to Mary. (i.e. two houses away from Mary).
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, António!

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Leonor

agree  Carlos Angelo
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Carlos

agree  AnaCarla
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, AnaCarla

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Tânia

disagree  Edgar Potter: wouldn't it be intervals of two: 1,3,5...? "com um intercalado" perhaps+++entendo o raciocínio, mas vejo de outra forma (americana talvez?): "de dois em dois dias" seria intervalos de um ou dois..? faço distinção entre "intervalo" e "intercalado"
11 hrs
  -> 1,3,5 (intervalos de um) 1, 4, 7 (intervalos de dois)! De "2 dias em 2 dias" é equivalente a "dia sim, dia não". Claro que há diferença entre "intervalo" e "intercalado".

agree  paula cruz
1 day44 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paula

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no segundo átomo a contar do...


Explanation:
penúltimo is close to the idea, but this may be a bit clearer

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarttim
16 hrs