KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

triethylene glycol dimethacrylate

Portuguese translation: Trietilenoglicol dimetacrilato / dimetacrilato de trietilenoglicol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:triethylene glycol dimethacrylate
Portuguese translation:Trietilenoglicol dimetacrilato / dimetacrilato de trietilenoglicol
Entered by: Lilma Schimmel

03:15 Sep 1, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Material odontologico
English term or phrase: triethylene glycol dimethacrylate
Estava pensando em trietilenoglicol mas nao consigo achar traducao para o dimethacrylate.
Lilma Schimmel
United States
Trietilenoglicol dimetacrilato
Explanation:
Conhecido tambem pela sigla TEGDMA.
Selected response from:

Claudio Szwarcfiter
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. I did find both translations on technical documents, I picked the fastest answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Trietilenoglicol dimetacrilatoClaudio Szwarcfiter
5 +1dimetacrilato de trietilenoglicolLuiz Almeida


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Trietilenoglicol dimetacrilato


Explanation:
Conhecido tambem pela sigla TEGDMA.

Example sentence(s):
  • A resina fluida possui em sua constituição trietilenoglicol dimetacrilato, uretano dimetacrilado, EBADMA, e Bis-GMA, sem carga inorgânica.

    Reference: http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1517...
    Reference: http://www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/23/23134/tde-22092...
Claudio Szwarcfiter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. I did find both translations on technical documents, I picked the fastest answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
15 mins

agree  Liliana Gomes
2 hrs

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs

agree  Luiza Modesto
9 hrs

agree  Fernando Trucco: agree
21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dimetacrilato de trietilenoglicol


Explanation:
Essa é a nomenclatura química correta dessa substância em português. Aqui lhe fala um engenheiro químico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-09-01 11:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dimetacrilato de trietilenoglicol. Polialcenoato, metacrilizado. Indicações. • O Coltene® ART BOND é usado para ligar de forma fiável material ...
www.coltenewhaledent.biz/download.php?file_id=946&PHPSESSID...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-09-01 11:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trietilenoglicol. -. 1,1,1-trimetilolpropano (16) (exceto o diacrilato de 1,1 ... dimetacrilato de etilenoglicol. -. dimetacrilato de polietilenoglicol ...
www4.anvisa.gov.br/base/visadoc/CP/CP%5B5977-3-0%5D.PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-09-01 11:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Copolímeros butadieno-acrilonitrila-dimetacrilato de etilenoglicol (3) (4) (I) ... Bis-3-(3-terc-butil-4-hidroxi-fenil) propionato de trietilenoglicol (*) ...
www.anvisa.gov.br/legis/resol/123_01re.htm - 97k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-09-01 11:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dimetacrilato de etilenoglicol. dimetacrilato de polietilenoglicol ... Trietilenoglicol bis-3-(3-terc-butil-4-hidroxi-5-metil-fenil) propionato (*) ...
e-legis.anvisa.gov.br/leisref/public/showAct.php?id=19772 - 407k

Luiz Almeida
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs