KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

silica "patch"

Portuguese translation: camada de sílica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silica patch
Portuguese translation:camada de sílica
Entered by: Raphael PC

20:10 Feb 14, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: silica "patch"
Ola, termo de química:

"The powder obtained is placed in solution in acetone then passed over a silica “patch”. Finally the eluent is evaporated in order to obtain the final product with a yield of 68%."

Alguma idéia?
Obrigado

PT-BR
Raphael PC
camada
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1placa de sílicaVepalm
3 +3camada
Clauwolf
5placa de sílicaVepalm
4"banda" de silício/sílica
Erika McGovern


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
silica
camada


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 266
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Murillo Mathias
4 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  mfs_trad
11 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Sonia Heidemann
32 mins
  -> obrigado

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"banda" de silício/sílica


Explanation:
an option

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
silica
placa de sílica


Explanation:
Termo corrente em química. Patch - neste caso, parece ser - placa.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Vepalm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Sequeira
1 day1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
silica
placa de sílica


Explanation:
Em termo de química - patch - é placa (de filtração).


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Vepalm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44