KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

serum starved

Portuguese translation: privadas de soro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:serum starved
Portuguese translation:privadas de soro
Entered by: Fernando Domeniconi

18:05 Jan 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: serum starved
"Human multiple myeloma U266 cells (1 x 106 cells/ml) were serum starved for 24 h and then incubated with 1 nM TNF"

?? em soro?

alguma idéia

PT-BR
Raphael PC
privadas de soro
Explanation:
Após 24h de incubação as células foram privadas de soro (1%) e permaneceram em cultura por mais 24h, quando sofreram uma nova redução de soro (0%) durante ...
www.fesbe.org.br/fesbev4/sistema/static/52/23.017.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-01-11 18:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estudo do efeito do Mycobacterium leprae na sobrevivência de células de Schwann privadas de soro. 2004. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em ...
buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.jsp?id=K4782730J6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-01-11 18:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link para a última é:
http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.jsp?id=...
Selected response from:

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8privadas de soroFernando Domeniconi
4soro sedentos
Marcelo Gonçalves


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soro sedentos


Explanation:
O controle e NHERF1-knockdown células também foram soro-sedentos e-refed ... Descobrimos que soro-sedentos NHERF1-knockdown células tinham uma maior rapidez ...
breast-cancer.be/_pt/2006/11/

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
privadas de soro


Explanation:
Após 24h de incubação as células foram privadas de soro (1%) e permaneceram em cultura por mais 24h, quando sofreram uma nova redução de soro (0%) durante ...
www.fesbe.org.br/fesbev4/sistema/static/52/23.017.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-01-11 18:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estudo do efeito do Mycobacterium leprae na sobrevivência de células de Schwann privadas de soro. 2004. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em ...
buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.jsp?id=K4782730J6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-01-11 18:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link para a última é:
http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.jsp?id=...

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
17 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler!

agree  Freitas e Silva
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Freitas!

agree  Humberto Ribas
35 mins
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Marlene!

agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paul!

agree  Nuno Machado
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nuno!

agree  Martim
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Martim!