KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

inhibited water

Portuguese translation: Agua como agente inibidor ou...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inhibited water
Portuguese translation:Agua como agente inibidor ou...
Entered by: Sonia Garrett

00:43 Oct 16, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical industry
English term or phrase: inhibited water
Use inhibited water to flush sludges and scales
Priscila
Agua como agente inibidor ou...
Explanation:
Com agentes inibidores
ou
Neutralizada com substancia X
ou
Agua Destilada

De acordo com o G.Webster Int. Dictionary:
Chem. a substance that slows, interferes with, or stops a chemical reaction

De acordo com o texto que tem em mao, veja qual e o mais adequado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 03:42:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pode neste caso ser agua que contenha agentes inibidores de bacterias, por exemplo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 03:45:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pode neste caso ser agua que contenha agentes inibidores de bacterias ou neutralizadores de acidez, por exemplo
Selected response from:

Sonia Garrett
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2solução cáustica
airmailrpl
4água tratada contra corrosãohmercer
4Agua como agente inibidor ou...Sonia Garrett
3água contida, água retida
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
água contida, água retida


Explanation:
apenas um palpite...

Henrique Serra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agua como agente inibidor ou...


Explanation:
Com agentes inibidores
ou
Neutralizada com substancia X
ou
Agua Destilada

De acordo com o G.Webster Int. Dictionary:
Chem. a substance that slows, interferes with, or stops a chemical reaction

De acordo com o texto que tem em mao, veja qual e o mais adequado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 03:42:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pode neste caso ser agua que contenha agentes inibidores de bacterias, por exemplo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 03:45:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pode neste caso ser agua que contenha agentes inibidores de bacterias ou neutralizadores de acidez, por exemplo

Sonia Garrett

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solução cáustica


Explanation:
PDF]DEFENSE NUCLEAR FACILITIES SAFETY BOARD June 9, 2000 MEMORANDUM ...
... Ending June 9, 2000 Tank Farm Caustic Spray Occurrence: Last Friday, several tank farm operators were sprayed with a dilute caustic solution (inhibited water
www.dnfsb.gov/pub_docs/srs/wr_20000609_sr.pdf

Preparations -
... purchased empty. You must not only fill the cylinder, you must also make
up the inhibited water mixture for making solution. Solution Is ...
www.michgasinc.com/preparations.htm

Texas Refinery Lubricants,by lubricants distributor,Frank Morton ...
... The top layer is a special inhibited water solution that prevents excessive evaporation of valuable solvents. This keeps the cleaning solution working longer. ...
www.texasrefinerylubricants.com/lubricants_specialty_produc... cleaners/partsolve.htm

PDF]CARACTERIZAÇÃO DE SODA GASTA DOS TRATAMENTOS CÁUSTICO E MEROX ...
... A otimização da capacidade de tratamento de uma solução cáustica
reduz o consumo de soda nova eo descarte da solução gasta. ...
www2.petrobras.com.br/tecnologia/boletim/ boletim_43_3_4/Caracterizacao1.PDF

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amaciel
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  LoreAC
7 hrs
  -> obrigado

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
água tratada contra corrosão


Explanation:
água tratada com produtos químicos para retardar ou cessar a corrosão, especialmente de metais
inhibited water - Water treated with chemicals to retard or halt corrosion, especially of metals
http://www.globalsecurity.org/wmd/library/report/enviro/eis-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 15:27:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"use água tratada contra corrosão para enxaguar...\"

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in category: 8